Scroll to content

Interactive Bar

Join Us Join Us
Contact Us Contact Us
Twitter Twitter
Greenwood Primary & Nursery School

Welcome to

Greenwood Primary & Nursery School

Bringing out the best in everyone

Meet Our Team

Meet the Staff at Greenwood!

 

Our Senior Leadership Team

 

Miss Kim Tucker (Head Teacher)

Mrs. Sarah Gilbody (Deputy Head Teacher, EYFS Team Leader, Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs. Lisa Grice (Assistant Head teacher and Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1 SENCO)

Miss Anneka Appleby (Assistant Head Teacher, Key Stage 2 SENCO & LAC Designated Teacher)

 

Extended Leadership Team:

 

Miss Hannah Tomkinson (Key Stage 1 Leader,  Co-English Leader (Reading)

Mrs. Gemma Goff (Leader of Phonics and Early Reading)

Miss Rebecca Smallwood (Curriculum Leader)

Mrs. Kate Morris (Teaching & Learning Leader)

 

 

Our Other Class Teachers are:

 

Miss Sarah Aspinall (Class Teacher in Caterpillars -F1 Environment)

Mrs Sarah Gilbody  (Deputy Headteacher, Class Teacher in Red Admirals Mon-Tue, Safeguarding & Health & Safety Leader)

Miss Kayleigh Spencer (Joint Class Teacher in Red Admirals (Wed.-Fri, CO PSHE Lead)

Miss Emma Armstrong (Class Teacher in Purple Emporers - Co PSHE Lead)

Mrs Katie Preston (Class Teacher in Jellyfish)

Miss Rebecca Chorley (Class Teacher in Turtles and Co-IT Lead )

Mr Danny Brown (Class Teacher in Goats - PE Lead)

Miss Hannah Tomkinson (Class Teacher in Starfish , KS 1 Leader & Co English Lead)

Miss Sarah Miles (Class Teacher in Tigers  )

Miss Harriet Evans (Class Teacher in Orangutans and History Lead)

Mrs Kate Morris (Class Teacher in  Parrots, Teaching & Learning Lead)

Mrs Rebecca Smallwood (Class Teacher in Penguins, Teaching and Learning Lead)

Miss Hollie Westley (Class Teacher in Orcas and Science Lead)

Mr Jamie Petman (Class Teacher in Giraffes and Co-IT Lead) 

Mr Andy Jackson (Class Teacher in Sea Lions - Cultural Coordinator, Maths Lead) 

 Mrs Lisa Grice (Class Teachers in Owls -SENDCO & Behaviour Lead)

Mrs Ashleigh Wilkinson (Additional Class Teacher across Year 6, Music Leader)

Mrs Anneka Appleby (Additional Teacher in Y6 Mon-Tuesday SENDCO KS2 & LAC Coordinator)

Mrs Shelley Dickson (Cover teacher, Pupil Premium Leader

Mrs Hayley Annia (Class teacher in Owls - Co English Lead)

 

 

Our Lovely Office Ladies:

 

Mrs Emily Davies (School Business Lead)

Mrs. Natalie Carlisle (Administrator) 

Mrs Rebecca Bottomore (Adminstrator)

Mrs Alika Parsons (Supply Administrator) 

 

Teaching Assistants and Learning Support (Care) Assistants:

 

Mrs. Debbie Aspinall (PE and School Games Leader)

Miss Bev Shore (Teaching Assistant- Early Years Language Lead)

Mrs. Dawn Dabell (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Laura Allsopp (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Carol Naylor (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Michelle Gore (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Claire Hodgkinson (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Anna Pearson (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Nichola Johnson (Caterpillars Group Leader)

Mrs. Kat Harris (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Sharon Gladwin (Care Assistant/Breakfast Club Staff)

Miss Hayley Key (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Tamara Bonser (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Michelle Barker (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs. Samantha Nix (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Charlie Dawn (Care Assistant)

Mrs. Sally Richardson (Teaching Assistant and Nurture Lead)

Mrs. Kay Reeve (Caterpillars Group Leader)

Mrs. Justine Sanderson (Teaching Assistant)

Miss Stacey Corr. (Teaching Assistant)

Mr. Dan Wilcockson (Care Assistant)

Miss Tracey Wright (Care Assistant/ Breakfast Club Staff)

Miss Victoria Skinner (Care Assistant)

Miss Sian Cowlishaw (Care Assistant)

Mrs. Rachel Sharpe (Care Assistant)

Mrs. Danielle Fagan (Care Assistant)

Mr. Chris Gregory (Care Assistant)

Miss Gemma Savage (Supply Care Assistant)

Mrs. Alika Parsons (Supply Care Assistant)

Mrs. Emma Chauntry (Supply Care Assistant)

 

Family Support:

 

Mrs. Gemma Moorhouse (Family Support Champion)

Mrs. Tania Wallace (Speech & Language Therapist)

 

 

Mid-Day Supervisors ('Pink Ladies' as we like to call them):

 

Mrs. Pauline Williams (Senior Mid-day Supervisor- Breakfast Club Supervisor)

Mrs. Sue England (Deputy Senior Mid-day Supervisor

 Mrs.  Carrieann Dawes, Mrs. Theresa Bear, Mrs. Ann Chappell (Breakfast club staff), Mr. Chris Gregory, Miss Lorraine Lawson, Mrs. Claire Burchell ( Breakfast club staff), Mrs. Gemma Frost, Miss Susan Peat, Mr. Carl Shaw, Miss Stacey Yemm, Miss Gemma Savage, Mrs. Alika Parson, Mrs. Emma Chauntry, Mrs Bernadette Schofield, Miss Kelly Beardsley.

 

Site Team

 

Mr. Paul Williams (Site Manager)

Miss. Tina Taylor (Senior Cleaner)

Mrs. Theresa Bear (Cleaner)

Mrs. Carrieann Dawes (Cleaner)

Mrs.  Claire Burchall (Cleaner)

 

 

Our Masterchefs:

 

Mrs. Stacey Thomson (School Cook)

Mrs. Aimee Abbott (Assistant Cook)

Mrs. Samantha Linacre (Catering Assistant)

Mrs. Elaine Daniels (Catering Assistant)

 

Awards

 

Greenwood Primary and Nursery School

Contact Us